Accident Beechcraft B35 Bonanza N5002C, Monday 26 January 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 January 1953
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:G & R Corp
Registration: N5002C
MSN: D-2264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near State College, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Joseph County Airport, South Bend, IN
Destination airport:Selinsgrove, PA
Narrative:
Lost control in a steep turn during an emergency landing at State College Airport after getting lost and running out of fuel, hit a tree and crashed in a field.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=P1MmAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA7&dq=Plane+crash&article_id=1725,4058999&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwif1bmYhq6PAxUSgf0HHfi8CmI4FBDoAXoECAwQAw#v=onepage&q=Plane%20crash&f=false