Accident Van’s RV-9A V5-UGT, Friday 14 February 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 February 2025
Time:c. 05:26 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van’s RV-9A
Owner/operator:Windhoek Flight Training Centre (WFTC)
Registration: V5-UGT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Windhoek-Eros Airport (ERS/FYWE) -   Namibia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Windhoek-Eros Airport (ERS/FYWE)
Destination airport:Karibib Airport (FYKA)
Investigating agency: DAAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the 14 of February 2025, at around 05: 17 UTC a Namibian registered aircraft, V5-UGT a Van's Aircraft R V9A, got airborne from Windhoek Eros airport with only one crew (a student pilot) on board the aircraft. The intention was a cross country navigation training flight. The exercise was part of her training and hour building.

A flight plan (FPL) was filed and the aircraft was signed out and authorized by the flight school for the navigation training exercise. The intended route was from Windhoek Eros (FYWE) via Karibib (FYKA) via Omaruru Game Lodge (FYGL) via Okahanja (FYON) and back to FYWE.

The aircraft departed from Runway (RWY) 01 and approximately 3 minutes into flight over the Goreangab area the student pilot reported bad weather and low clouds ahead. She also reported to the Air Traffic Controller (ATC) that she wish to return to the airfield to land. The ATC approved the request and provided her with joining clearance.

According to the ATC who watch the approach and landing of the aircraft, the aircraft did a hard landing and bounced several times until the nose wheel broke off and the nose wheel strut collapsed, the propeller struck the RWY and there after skidded on its nose section while veering off the RWY to the left (West of RWY). The ATC pressed the crash alarm and the Airport Rescue and Fire Fighting Services (ARFFS), responded immediately and proceeded to the scene. At the accident site, ARFFS assisted the pilot to evacuate the aircraft.

The student pilot suffered a minor injury to her foot. A small cut that was bleeding. The ARFFS applied first aid, stopped the bleeding and put a bandage on the wound.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DAAI
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://mwt.gov.na/documents/2671063/5772273/Preliminary+report-+V5-UGT.pdf/72e89429-4445-7472-2323-5071ba377247?t=1742201119432
https://www.airnavradar.com/data/registration/V5-UGT

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11469220 (Photo)

Location