| Date: | Friday 20 September 2024 |
| Time: | c. 08:55 UTC |
| Type: | Gulfstream 695B Jetprop Commander 1000 |
| Owner/operator: | Desert Air Ltd. |
| Registration: | V5-DAM |
| MSN: | 96202 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Etosha Oberland Lodge Airstrip -
Namibia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Windhoek-Eros Airport (ERS/FYWE) |
| Destination airport: | Etosha Oberland Lodge Airstrip |
| Investigating agency: | DAAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On the 20th of September 2024, at around 07H58 UTC a Namibian registered aircraft, V5-DAM an Aero Commander 695B (AC95), got airborne from Windhoek Eros airport for a Charter flight to Etosha Oberland lodge. On Board were only the two pilots. The intention was to pick 6 passengers from Etosha Oberland lodge and fly them to Windhoek Hosea Kutako International Airport.
The Co-pilot was the pilot flying (PF) and Pilot in Command (PIC) was monitoring the instruments. The flight was uneventful. On arrival at Etosha Oberland lodge Airstrip the aircraft turned final approach for runway (RWY) 16. The approach seemed normal as the PF positioned the aircraft on the centerline of RWY 16. The aircraft touched down on the centerline and commenced with the landing roll, the crew soon realized that the aircraft was veering to the left. The PF applied right brake to try and keep the aircraft from veering off the RWY, but his input did not help. The PIC then called for control and according to him he also applied right brake and full right rudder. Realizing that the aircraft was not responding to the inputs, the PIC instructed the Co-pilot to press the emergency shutoff valve (cut the engines).
The aircraft left the runway and continued towards the perimeter fence until it collided with it. The distance from the point where the aircraft left the runway until the point where it collided with the perimeter fence was 171 meters.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://mwt.gov.na/documents/2671063/3181347/Aero+Commander+-695B.pdf/83eaf72c-ed8c-7162-e6a8-0fefacdd5726?t=1728022120090 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10572381 (Photo)
Location