| Date: | Saturday 5 October 2024 |
| Time: | c. 16:15 UTC |
| Type: | Jabiru J430 |
| Owner/operator: | D.M. Visser |
| Registration: | V5-UKT |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5 NM Northeast of Wlotzkas Baken -
Namibia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Onduli Ridge Airstrip |
| Destination airport: | Swakopmund Airport (SWP/FYSM) |
| Investigating agency: | DAAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On the 5th of October 2024, a Namibian registered Jabiru J430 aircraft got airborne from ONDULI for a private flight to Swakopmund. The pilot and his one passenger were on board the aircraft.
While en-route from Onduli to Swakopmund, south of the Brandberg, the pilot noted an unusual vibration originating from the engine area. Upon reaching a position abeam Henties Bay, the vibration intensified, developing into a "resonance-type" vibration that lasted approximately two seconds before the propeller detached from the aircraft.
Following the propeller loss, the engine ceased operating, and the pilot executed shutdown procedures. Assessing the terrain below, the pilot located a suitable landing area and communicated with V5-UFW, which was in the Swakopmund circuit, to relay the situation, reporting the propeller detachment and subsequent descent east of Wlotzkas Baken. The aircraft was then safely landed on a service road on the eastern side of a pipeline, north of the Orano water plant.
Due to a sharp curve in the road, the pilot opted to continue straight, running off the road onto uneven ground. Using full backstick, the pilot aimed to preserve the nose gear during the rough landing. After coming to a stop, both occupants disembarked without injury.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://mwt.gov.na/documents/2671063/3181347/prelim+report+V5-UKT.pdf/6761ecd1-da09-8d4c-58b2-0a5ba62c7882?t=1730874839596 Location