Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L8831,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54118

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:40 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8831
MSN: BL-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between the Uithofslaan road - Wennetjessloot, Den Haag, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L8831/X: Took off at 15:50 hrs for a Attack enemy airfields in NL. 10/05/1940
The aircraft was shot down by a Luftwaffe fighter and crashed, while engaged in a bombing operation to Ypenburg airfield.
Crew:
LAC (539332) Harold BRIDSON (WOp/AG) RAF - killed
Sgt (561257) Victor SPURR (Obs.) RAF - killed
Sgt (580177) Ivor Llewellyn THOMAS (Pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0099&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps