| Date: | Tuesday 6 February 1968 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Brantly B-2B |
| Owner/operator: | Fawn Lake Ranc |
| Registration: | N2287U |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Lakeside, Nb -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:recovery date-2/7/68.Failure of t/r blade spar in the inside bearing boss radius.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC68A0050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB