Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L8776,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54120

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:40 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8776
MSN: BL-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gravenzande, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L8776/K: Took off at 09:15 hrs for a reconnoitre The Hague, NL. 10/05/1940
When the German assault in the West, with armoured thrusts deep into France, Belgium and Holland, opened on May 10, 40 Squadron sent two Blenheims to reconnoitre The Hague, in the Netherlands. However, in an ominous portent of the Blenheim’s vulnerability,
S/Ldr Brian Paddon’s aircraft was badly damaged.and F/O Robbie Burn’s crew in L8776 was shot down.
Shot down by light Flak/AAA in the vicinity of Gravenzande, 12 km SW of Den Haag (Zuid Holland).
Crew:
Sgt (564099) James Reginald BROOKER (WOp/AG) RAF - injured /POW
F/O (33304) Robert Maclean BURNS (pilot) RAF - injured /POW
W/O (521567) Geoffrey HURFORD (obs.) RAF - injured /POW

All the above wounded, captured and taken as PoWs. Gravenzande is a town in the province of South Holland, in the Netherlands. It is a part of the municipality of Westland, and lies about 12 kilometres southwest of The Hague.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1978 p 59)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/208: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142033
3. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/40_squadron.html#1005rec
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/08374.php
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/'s-Gravenzande