Incident Boeing 737-85C (WL) B-1303, Thursday 28 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 August 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-85C (WL)
Owner/operator:Xiamen Air
Registration: B-1303
MSN: 42943/6608
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Dalian Zhoushuizi International Airport (DLC/ZYTL) -   China
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dalian Airport (DLC/ZYTL)
Destination airport:Nanjing-Lukou International Airport (NKG/ZSNJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Xiamen Air flight 8086, operated by a Boeing 737-85C (WL), was disrupted due to thermal runaway of a power bank in the cabin before the takeoff of the flight. The incident resulted in neither damage to the aircraft nor injury to the occupants.

Sources:

https://www.msn.cn/zh-cn/news/other/%E5%8E%A6%E9%97%A8%E8%88%AA%E7%A9%BA%E4%B8%80%E8%88%AA%E7%8F%AD%E8%B5%B7%E9%A3%9E%E5%89%8D%E5%85%85%E7%94%B5%E5%AE%9D%E7%96%91%E7%9D%80%E7%81%AB%E8%87%B4%E5%BB%B6%E8%AF%AF%E4%B8%A4%E5%B0%8F%E6%97%B6-%E5%AE%A2%E8%88%B1%E5%86%85%E7%83%9F%E9%9B%BE%E7%BC%AD%E7%BB%95-%E5%88%BA%E9%BC%BB-%E5%A4%9A%E6%96%B9%E5%9B%9E%E5%BA%94/ar-AA1LnYyU?ocid=msedgntp&pc=DCTS&cvid=68b06c7220ae435680028ca403285416&ei=8
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/b-1303