This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 August 2025 |
| Time: | c. 08:10 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-251N |
| Owner/operator: | Ural Airlines |
| Registration: | RA-73822 |
| MSN: | 9154 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 219 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Kochubey, Dagestan -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS) |
| Destination airport: | Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Airbus A321, performing flight U6-378 on the route Sochi-Moscow (Domodedovo), returned to the airport of departure for a technical reason, preliminary failure of one of the engines. The landing was safe. The airline sent a reserve aircraft to Sochi.
Sources:
https://t.me/uralairlines_official/941 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/u6378#3bf54b5f https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a320-9154.htm 