Accident Sikorsky S-55T CC-DMK, unk. date 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 1992
Time:
Type:Sikorsky S-55T
Owner/operator:CONAF Chile
Registration: CC-DMK
MSN: 55-1279
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Río Petrohué, Los Lagos -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex FACh H-55 fell into a river. Crew member Badilla fatally injured. Pilot not found. Date unknown. Wreckage salvaged and rebuilt for static display "H-55".

Note: H-55 damaged when rolled over in an emergency landing caused by mechanical failure, Tiliviche, Iquique area, 24 DEC 1978, about 15:00. The seven occupants were mainly slightly injured, one seriously. Crew Tte Patricio Munoz and Cabo 2°Jorge Ramos Zurita.

Sources:

Fotografias y Videos Históricos de la Fuerza Aérea de Chile (Facebook)