Incident Ilyushin Il-14P 620, Sunday 10 November 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 November 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14P
Owner/operator:CAAC Airlines
Registration: 620
MSN: 146000719
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chongqing Baishiyi Airfield -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chongqing
Destination airport:Bijie
Narrative:
Right engine failure due to the fracture of the main connecting rod in the right engine.

Sources:

Civil Aviation Chronicles of China: North China Section