This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 August 2025 |
| Time: | c. 19:28 LT |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-175LR (ERJ-170-200 LR) |
| Owner/operator: | United Express, opb SkyWest Airlines |
| Registration: | N110SY |
| MSN: | 17000405 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-8E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Weatherford, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Aspen-Pitkin County Airport, CO (ASE/KASE) |
| Destination airport: | Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:SkyWest flight 5971, an Embraer ERJ-175LR, N110SY, encountered turbulence while cruising at 39000 ft over Weatherford, Texas. The airplane descended to about 34650 ft before climbing back to 37450 ft. The airplane diverted to Austin and was met by medical personal at the gate. At least one injury was reported.
METAR:
Weather:
METAR KNFW 282352Z 07016G26KT 10SM TS BKN030CB BKN080 BKN250 29/22 A2990 RMK AO2 PK WND 05037/2321 SLP110 TS B48 LGT ICCGCC OHD TS OHD M SE T02940217 10389 20289 53008 $
METAR KNFW 290052Z 11010KT 10SM -TSRA FEW065CB BKN100 BKN250 27/23 A2991 RMK AO2 RAB38 TSB17B23B33 SLP114 LGT ICCGCC OHD TS OHD M E P0000 T02670233 $
Sources:
https://www.kvue.com/article/news/local/flight-from-aspen-to-houston-diverted-austin/269-9431741f-5127-4630-acbe-c6a4d9593752 https://x.com/krisvancleave/status/1961409183632240647 https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N110SY/history/20250828/1935Z/KASE/KAUS https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a02dda&lat=32.746&lon=-97.785&zoom=11.8&showTrace=2025-08-29&trackLabels×tamp=1756427326
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/1892458_1733015216.jpg (photo)
Location