Accident Cessna 170B CF-EOL, Thursday 28 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 August 2025
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CF-EOL
MSN: 25675
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Qualicum Beach Airport (XQU/CAT4), Qualicum Beach, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Qualicum Beach Airport, BC (XQU/CAT4)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 170B experienced a right main landing gear collapse when landing at Qualicum Beach Airport (XQU/CAT4), Qualicum Beach, British Columbia.
The three occupants were not injured and the aircraft received a broken right main landing gear and extensive damage to the right wing.

Sources:

https://cheknews.ca/3-people-in-plane-crash-at-qualicum-beach-airport-walk-away-injury-free-1275312/
https://www.pqbnews.com/local-news/small-plane-crash-closes-qualicum-beach-airport-for-several-hours-8222249

https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=6777&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

https://www.flickr.com/photos/23870098@N04/51516895955/in/photolist-2munym4/lightbox/ (photo)

Location