Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N7412P, Thursday 28 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 August 2025
Time:c. 15:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Espyess Aviation LLC
Registration: N7412P
MSN: 24-2600
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Richmond Field Airport (69G), Gregory, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charlevoix Municipal Airport, MI (KCVX)
Destination airport:Lambertville-Toledo Suburban Airport, MI (KDUH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-24-250 Comanche, N7412P, was destroyed when it impacted terrain while on approach to land at Richmond Field Airport (69G), Gregory, Michigan. The pilot sustained serious injuries.

The airplane departed Charlevoix Municipal Airport, MI (KCVX), on a flight to Toledo Suburban Airport, MI (KDUH), and climbed to an inflight cruising of 3,900 ft. About 1 hour into the flight, the airplane started a descent towards 69G. The airplane entered a descending left hard turn towards runway 36, but crashed short in an open field. A post crash fire ensued. The pilot was able to exit the aircraft by himself.

Weather:
METAR KOZW 281935Z AUTO 34005KT 10SM SCT027 BKN038 BKN060 22/15 A3002 RMK AO2
METAR KOZW 281955Z AUTO 30007KT 10SM SCT029 BKN036 OVC048 22/14 A3001 RMK AO2

Sources:

https://www.wxyz.com/news/region/livingston-county/pilot-injured-in-livingston-county-plane-crash-cause-still-under-investigation
https://www.whmi.com/news/article/unadilla-plane-crash-richmond-field-pilot-injured

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N7412P
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N7412P/history/20250828/1845Z/KCVX/KDUH
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a9f8ed&lat=42.455&lon=-84.111&zoom=12.1&showTrace=2025-08-28&leg=2&trackLabels

Location