Incident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III HK-4850, Thursday 28 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 August 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III
Owner/operator:SAE Servicios Aéreos Especiales
Registration: HK-4850
MSN: 34-8133159
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Camilo Daza International Airport (CUC/SKCC), Cúcuta -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport (CUC/SKCC)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An SAE Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III experienced a nose landing gear collapse during takeoff from runway 16 at Camilo Daza International Airport (CUC/SKCC), Cúcuta, Norte de Santander.
There were no personal injuries and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://caracol.com.co/2025/08/28/avioneta-ambulancia-se-accidento-en-el-aeropuerto-internacional-camilo-daza/

History of this aircraft

Ex (N11EA), N8413B

Location

Media: