Unlawful Interference Boeing 747-4J6 B-2445, unk. date 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-4J6
Owner/operator:Air China
Registration: B-2445
MSN: 25882/1021
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:the North China region -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beijing International Airport (PEK)
Destination airport:Fuzhou
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air China Flight CA1505 was hijacked mid-flight by a passenger, but the crew subdued the hijacker and landed the aircraft safely.

Sources:

Civil Aviation Chronicles of China: North China Section