Incident Convair CV-240-14 XT-610, Tuesday 29 May 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 May 1956
Time:
Type:Convair CV-240-14
Owner/operator:Central Air Transport
Registration: XT-610
MSN: 131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:the Qinghai-Tibet Plateau -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chifeng
Destination airport:Tongliao
Narrative:
Carburetor icing caused the right engine to fail, yet the crew managed to land the aircraft safely.

Sources:

Civil Aviation Chronicles of China: North China Section