Accident Curtiss C-46F Commando N67959, Monday 8 December 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 December 1952
Time:08:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F Commando
Owner/operator:Flying Tiger Line
Registration: N67959
MSN: 22505
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Salt Lake City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after becoming airborne, the left engine started backfiring and the fire warning light came on.
Fire was observed around the top cylinders. The pilot cut power on the engine and feathered the propeller and both the fire warning light and fire went out. The crew was unable to maintain altitude on the single engine and made a wheels-up landing in a field.
Investigation disclosed aircraft, certificated for 48,000 pounds take-off weight, was overloaded approximately 1390 pounds.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=QK0yAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA8&dq=Plane+crash&article_id=5384,1418881&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwie0JywmK2PAxUI87sIHSAwNMM4jAEQ6AF6BAgGEAM#v=onepage&q=Plane%20crash&f=false