Airprox Serious incident Boeing 737-8ZQ (WL) 7T-VCE, Tuesday 29 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 July 2025
Time:c. 13:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8ZQ (WL)
Owner/operator:Tassili Airlines
Registration: 7T-VCE
MSN: 64986/7139
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near MAR holding fix, Algiers TMA -   Algeria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Nouvel Air Tunisie flight BJ130, an Airbus A320-251N (TS-INM), and Tassili Airlines flight SF3001, a Boeing 737-800 (7T-VCE), were involved in an airprox incident near MAR holding fix within Algiers TMA at FL130.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-ts-inm-operated-by-nouvelair-and-the-boeing-737-registered-7t-vce-operated-by-air-algerie-on-29-07-2025-near-alger/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 December 2024 7T-VCE Tassili Airlines 0 Guemar Airport (ELU/DAUO), El Oued Province min
Tire failure