This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 August 2025 |
| Time: | c. 10:06 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec C |
| Owner/operator: | TAB Associates Inc, opb Island Tyme |
| Registration: | N930MD |
| MSN: | 27-3787 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Treasure Coast Airpark (FL37), Port St. Lucie, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Port St. Lucie-Treasure Coast Airpark Airport, FL (FL37) |
| Destination airport: | Port St. Lucie-Treasure Coast Airpark Airport, FL (FL37) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Piper PA-23-250 Aztec C, N930MD, experienced a landing gear hydraulic system malfunction and subsequent landing without the nose gear locked in the down position on runway 28 at Treasure Coast Airpark (FL37), Port St. Lucie, Florida.
The sole pilot was uninjured and the aircraft received minor damage.
The airplane circled the airport for about two hours to solve the problem and and burn off fuel. The pilot eventually decided to land with the nose gear not locked down or up.
Sources:
https://www.wptv.com/news/treasure-coast/region-st-lucie-county/small-plane-lands-on-st-lucie-county-road-after-pilot-experiences-mid-air-emergency https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=930MD https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N930MD/history/20250829/1158Z/FL37/FL37 https://www.flickr.com/photos/farnboroughspotter/38283618905/in/photostream/lightbox/ (photo, earlier without Island Tyme tail logo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N6489Y
Location
Images:
Media: