Accident Cessna 195A N3887V, Saturday 31 January 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 January 1953
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195A
Owner/operator:John Mifflin Flying Service
Registration: N3887V
MSN: 7357
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Troy, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Field near Troy, OR
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from a field after an emergency landing due to an engine failure, lost control and crashed into a hill.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=PC9WAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA14&dq=sowell&article_id=7230,1721903&hl=nl&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjM8Z_ZyLCPAxWk9rsIHWmqO6EQ6AF6BAgLEAM#v=onepage&q=sowell&f=false