Incident Air Tractor AT-802F Fire Boss OR-2028, Friday 29 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 August 2025
Time:c. 19:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802F Fire Boss
Owner/operator:Orman Genel Müdürlüğü-General Directorate of Forestry
Registration: OR-2028
MSN: 802A-1155
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hacıbayramlar, YataÄŸan, MuÄŸla -   Türkiye
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Bodrum-Milas Airport (BJV/LTFE)
Destination airport:Bodrum-Milas Airport (BJV/LTFE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A float equipped Air Tractor AT-802F Fire Boss experienced an engine failure and overturned during a forced landing in a field in Hacıbayramlar, Yatağan, Muğla.
The pilot survived and was taken to hospital as a precaution and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://tolgaozbek.com/ucus-emniyeti/orman-genel-mudurlugunun-ucagi-muglada-kirim-gecirdi-pilot-iyi/
https://gazetekalem.com.tr/muglada-yangin-sondurme-ucagi-ariza-nedeniyle-acil-inis-yapti/
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/74866-2/

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/OR2028/history/20250829/1551Z

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/586316_1751920566.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex EC-ONB, N1001H

Location

Media: