| Date: | Tuesday 30 January 1979 |
| Time: | c. 14:58 LT |
| Type: | Douglas DC-8-33 (F) |
| Owner/operator: | Rosenbalm Aviation |
| Registration: | N8258U |
| MSN: | 45387/76 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI/KMCI) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP/KYIP) |
| Destination airport: | Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI/KMCI) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Rosenbalm Aviation flight GL63, a Douglas DC-8-33F, N8258U, struck approach lights on final after experiencing an “Extremely low approach”
Rosenbalm Aviation flight GL63 was scheduled to fly from Rosenbalm’s home base of Willow Run to Kansas City with 3 flight crew on board. The aircraft made it through the flight without any abnormalities and would begin to descend into Kansas City. Observers on the ground noted that it was extremely low compared to normal approaches into MCI. The aircraft was not able to pull up before the tail of the aircraft struck multiple approach lights before touching down. No one onboard the aircraft was injured and the aircraft suffered minor damage.
Probable Cause:
The probable cause of the incident of Rosenbalm Aviation flight 63 was the crew’s inadequate approach of the aircraft and not adhering to the glideslope.
Sources:
FAA ASIAS 1975
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/250504/N8258U (Photo)
Location