Incident Boeing 737-242C CF-NAH, Sunday 4 March 1979
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 March 1979
Time:c. 20:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-242C
Owner/operator:Nordair
Registration: CF-NAH
MSN: 19848/157
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT)
Destination airport:Montréal/Pierre Elliot Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Nordair Flight ND99, a Boeing 737-200C, CF-NAH, struck a deer on takeoff.

Nordair flight ND99 was scheduled to fly from Pittsburgh to Nordair’s base of Montréal. On board for the flight would be 4 crew members with 36 passengers and cargo as the aircraft was in a “Combi” configuration. The aircraft would push back and taxi to the runway normally. The aircraft was cleared for takeoff and started its takeoff roll. While on takeoff, the crew spotted a deer on the runway. Unable to avoid it, the aircraft struck the deer. The aircraft suffered minor damage and no occupants were injured.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS 1975

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1891947 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 August 1997 TU-TAV Air Afrique 0 Douala Airport (DLA) w/o
Runway excursion

Location