This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 August 2025 |
| Time: | c. 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182P Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | Cimeg Assessoria Especializada e Suporte Ltda |
| Registration: | PT-JMH |
| MSN: | 18262509 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Alto Alegre, RR -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The landing gear of a Cessna 182P Skylane hit a truck during an attempted landing at a farm at BR-174, Alto Alegre, Roraima.
The two occupants fled the scene and the aircraftwas written off during the emergency landing, losing its tail as a result.
The plane is being investigated as the registration was changed with tape on its fuselage and there was only a pilot seat in the aircraft and also jerrycans with 1000 litres of fuel were found, a characteristic of aircraft used to transport supplies, equipment and minerals from illegal mining on Indigenous Lands.
The Federal Highway Police (PRF) in Roraima seized the plane and 1,000 liters of aviation fuel. The seizures were made in Boa Vista on Thursday and Friday.
Sources:
https://g1.globo.com/rr/roraima/noticia/2025/08/29/aviao-suspeito-de-dar-apoio-ao-garimpo-cai-apos-tentar-fazer-pouso-forcado-e-colidir-com-caminhao-em-roraima.ghtml https://aeroin.net/aviao-de-garimpo-colide-com-caminhao-durante-rasante-e-cai-em-roraima-proximo-a-terra-indigena/ https://www.folhabv.com.br/policia/aeronave-cai-apos-colidir-com-caminhao-durante-voo-rasante-em-fazenda/ https://www.gov.br/prf/pt-br/noticias/estaduais/roraima/2025/agosto/garimpo-ilegal-em-roraima-prf-apreende-aeronave-e-combustivel-de-aviacao https://aeronaves.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PT-JMH https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/2082841_1726806232.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N52289
Media: