Accident MD Helicopters MD530F (369FF) 0204, Friday 29 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 August 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD530F (369FF)
Owner/operator:Sulaymaniyah Traffic Directorate
Registration: 0204
MSN: 0204FF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Azmar Mountain, Sulamaniiyah, Kurdistan -   Iraq
Phase: Landing
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Sulaymaniyah International Airport (ISU/ORSU)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An MD Helicopters MD530F (369FF) crashed under unknown circumstances when landing during a rescue missionnear the near Azmar Mountain, Sulamaniyah,Kurdistan
Both pilots were injured and were taken to a hospital and thehelicopter was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.kurdistan24.net/en/story/860612/rescue-helicopter-crashes-in-sulaimani-during-recovery-mission-two-crew-injured
https://www.basnews.com/en/babat/893253

History of this aircraft

ex N41574

Location

Media: