Accident Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion II XB-BZK, Friday 29 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 August 2025
Time:c. 15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-BZK
MSN: P21000485
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Doroteo Arango, Reynosa, Tamaulipas -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reynosa-Gen. Lucio Blanco Airport (REX/MMRX)
Destination airport:Tampico-Gen F Javier Mina Airport (TAM/MMTM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion II experienced a loss of oil pressure and crashed at a farmland near Doroteo Arango, Reynosa, Tamaulipas.
The pilot perished and his passenger suffered serious injuries and was taken to a hospital and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://lasillarota.com/estados/2025/8/29/avioneta-se-desploma-en-reynosa-un-muerto-dos-lesionados-553275.html
https://www.mural.com.mx/cae-avioneta-en-ejido-de-reynosa-piloto-muere/ar3064128?v=4
https://www.jornada.com.mx/noticia/2025/08/29/estados/cae-avioneta-en-tamaulipas-hay-un-muerto-y-un-herido

History of this aircraft

Ex XB-BIK, N731KN

Location

Media: