Accident Cessna 337E Super Skymaster C-GKIT, Saturday 23 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 August 2025
Time:21:14 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337E Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GKIT
MSN: 33701246
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brandon Airport, MB (YBR/CYBR) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brandon Airport, MB (YBR/CYBR)
Destination airport:Brandon Airport, MB (YBR/CYBR)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GKIT, a privately-registered Cessna 337E aircraft, was conducting a local VFR flight from the Brandon Municipal Airport (CYBR), MB, with the pilot and three passengers. While returning for landing at CYBR on Runway 32, it was reported that the landing gear selector was placed in the down position. The pilot did not confirm the down and locked indication prior to touchdown and the main landing gear collapsed during the landing roll. The aircraft skidded to a stop in the center of the runway. The aircraft was substantially damaged. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB A25C0095

Location