Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 777-39LER B-2087, Friday 29 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 August 2025
Time:c. 05:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-39LER
Owner/operator:Air China
Registration: B-2087
MSN: 38672/954
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Suyga, Molchanovsky district, Tomsk region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During flight CA965 en route Beijing - Frankfurt am Main, at flight level 300, in the Tomsk region, Russia, the aircraft experienced depressurization. The crew decided to make an emergency landing at the departure airport. The landing was successful.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/45432
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/b-2087#3befb982
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b777-38672.htm