Incident Motorized paraglider , Friday 29 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 August 2025
Time:c. 18:52 Lt
Type:Motorized paraglider
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Virtalantie, Puolanka, Kainuu -   Finland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A motorized gliding accident occurred in Puolanka, Kainuu, on Friday evening. According to preliminary information, an experienced paraglider fell approximately 20–30 meters and was injured.

Sources:

https://www.tilannehuone.fi/tehtava.php?hash=76a535f49adce01845f0c7ddc20d7ea7
https://www.iltalehti.fi/kotimaa/a/e3cc6dd7-2b2d-49cf-9675-045b5da23d61
https://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset/varjoliidinonnettomuus_puolangalla_lent_j_toimitettiin_pelastushelikopterilla_sairaalaan