Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft C24R Sierra 200 C-FTGD, Saturday 9 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 August 2025
Time:14:28 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24R Sierra 200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FTGD
MSN: MC-543
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lachute Airport (CSE4), QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lachute Airport (CSE4), QC
Destination airport:Lachute Airport (CSE4), QC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FTGD, a Beechcraft C24R Sierra 200, was making touch-and-go landings from Lachute Airport (CSE4), QC, in visual meteorological conditions with only one pilot on board. On landing, the aircraft slid on its belly because the landing gear was retracted. There were no injuries and the aircraft sustained structural damage to the fuselage.

Sources:

TSB A25Q0125