| Date: | Thursday 7 August 2025 |
| Time: | 13:30 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 180J |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GAZB |
| MSN: | 18052581 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lac-des-Rapides, Sept-îles (CSM8), QC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Lac-des-Rapides, Sept-îles (CSM8), QC |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The float-equipped Cessna 180J, was on a visual flight rules flight from Lake Alexandre, about 80 nautical miles northwest of its destination, the Lac-des-Rapides water aerodrome, Sept-îles (CSM8), QC, with one pilot and one passenger. On touchdown, the aircraft struck the shimmering surface of the lake, resulting in a loss of lateral control with both wingtips heavily damaged. The aircraft came to rest on its floats, which were not visibly damaged. The passenger suffered minor injuries and was taken to hospital for examination.
Sources:
TSB A25Q0121