Accident Asso X-Ray ? I-A742 ?, Saturday 30 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 August 2025
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Asso X-Ray ?
Owner/operator:
Registration: I-A742 ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Livorno Ferraris, Vercelli Province -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight aircraft crashed in a rice paddy field between Crescentino and Livorno Ferraris, Vercelli province, Italy, near a canal. The aircraft reportedly lost altitude before impacting terrain and catching fire. Two occupants on board sustained fatal injuries.

Aircraft identity not confirmed. On his Facebook page, all posts of him flying show an Asso X-Ray, I-A742.

Sources:

https://torino.corriere.it/notizie/piemonte/25_agosto_30/aereo-ultraleggero-precipita-nel-vercellese-71aa99a9-c3c1-457b-b964-3399a2d2fxlk.shtml
https://tg24.sky.it/cronaca/2025/08/30/incidente-aereo-ultraleggero-precipitato-vercelli
https://www.giornalelavoce.it/news/cronaca/621958/ultraleggero-precipita-tra-crescentino-e-livorno-ferraris.html
https://www.ilgiornale.it/news/cronaca-locale/ultraleggero-precipita-mezzo-risaie-sono-due-vittime-cui-2528876.html

Location