This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 August 2025 |
| Time: | c. 08:20 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-881(WL) |
| Owner/operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA opb ANA Wings |
| Registration: | JA54AN |
| MSN: | 33890/2833 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Fukushima Airport (FKS/RJSF) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Fukushima Airport (FKS/RJSF) |
| Destination airport: | Osaka-Itami Airport (ITM/RJOO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-800 operating flight ANA/NH1696 from Fukushima to Osaka/Itami suffered engine trouble after takeoff. The flight turned back to Fukushima where a safe landing was carried out a half hour later. No reported injuries among 144 passengers and unreported number of crew.
The replacement aricraft, JA86AN, was ferried from Tokyo/Haneda, and the flight was continued with four hours of delay.
Sources:
https://www.fukushima-tv.co.jp/localnews/2025/08/2025083000000007.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/nh1696#3bf88786
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 May 2020 |
JA54AN |
All Nippon Airways - ANA |
0 |
Miyako Airport (MMY/ROMY) |
 |
min |
| Tailstrike |