Loss of control Accident Blériot 135 F-AGFA, Saturday 7 February 1925
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 February 1925
Time:
Type:Blériot 135
Owner/operator:Blériot Aéronautique
Registration: F-AGFA
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Niamey Airstrip -   Niger
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Niamey Airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew was performing a long trip from France to Madagascar to find new routes. He departed Toussus-le-Noble Airport (Buc) on 18JAN1925 and completed several intermediate stops in Perpignan, Oran, Colomb-Béchar, Gao and Niamey. While taking off from Niamey, the aircraft named 'Jean Casale' went out of control and crashed for unknown reason. The radio Vendelle was killed while both pilots were seriously injured. The mechanic escaped unhurt. The Blériot 135 was a four engine version from the Blériot 115 and was built an one example only.

Sources:

https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-bleriot-135-niamey-1-killed