Incident Boeing 717-231 N928AT, Friday 29 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 August 2025
Time:15:23 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B712 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 717-231
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N928AT
MSN: 55076/5035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 119
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Huntsville International Airport, AL (HSV/KHSV) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Huntsville International Airport, AL (HSV/KHSV)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL1708, a Boeing 717-231, carried out a low speed aborted the takeoff from runway 18R at HSV after smoke was seen coming from one of the engines.
The aircraft taxied back to the gate.

Sources:

https://www.waff.com/2025/08/29/plane-aborts-takeoff-huntsville-after-smoke-seen-coming-engine/

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=acdbf4&lat=34.650&lon=-86.780&zoom=17.3&showTrace=2025-08-29&leg=4&trackLabels

Location