Incident de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth 964, Friday 10 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Owner/operator:LuchtvaartAfdeeling (LVA)
Registration: 964
MSN: 7043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ypenburg AFB, Leidschenveen-Ypenburg, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ypenburg AFB, Leidschenveen-Ypenburg, Zuid-Holland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no 7043 To Netherlands with CofA 4241 issued 29.3.34 (see note). Registered as PH-HSC 23.4.34 to H.L. Schaper Claus, Schiphol. Registered as PH-HJP [C of R 199] 27.11.35 to H.J.P van Heek, Twente.

On 17.10.39 "Invited by soldiers in use " (probably another way of stating that it was impressed into military service) This did not, however, mean that the registration PH-HJP in the NLR was cancelled, which was retained. Later (by early 1940) impressed into service with the LuchtvaartAfdeeling (LVA) as 964

On 10.5.40 Destroyed at Ypenburg AFB, Leidschenveen-Ypenburg, Zuid-Holland in an air raid. On 27.11.41 Proof of Registration PH-HJP expired, and registration cancelled

Note: Both DH records and ARB CofA records show c/no 7043 being F-AMXQ issued to Georges Descamps 29.3.34. French records show F-AMXQ as being c/no 7006, ex G-ACKJ, which DH records show as sold to A Germain 12.33. Probably c/no 7043 was allotted to Descamps, but the registration was not taken up and replaced by second-hand c/no. 7006.

Sources:

1. http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1940%20sec_tcm5-7281.pdf
2. http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/TWEEDE.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p070.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2008.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_PH-.html