This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 January 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Ariana Afghan Airlines |
| Registration: | YA-AAF |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 50 KM from Herat -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While cruising in a snowstorm, the airplane hit the slope of a mountain located about 50 km from Herat. The wreckage was found few days later and all 21 occupants were killed.
Ariana Afghan operated 5 DC-3’s, YA-AAA,YA-AAB,YA-AAC,YA-AAD, and YA-AAF. AA and AB were written off, AC was sold, and AD was spotted in 1959. This means the aircraft involved must be YA-AAF.
Sources:
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-douglas-dc-3-near-herat-21-killed Location