Runway excursion Accident Cessna 152 N89585, Saturday 30 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 August 2025
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Vinland Flight School LLC
Registration: N89585
MSN: 15282796
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vinland Valley Aerodrome (K64), Baldwin City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita Dwight D. Eisenhower National Airport, KS (ICT/KICT)
Destination airport:Vinland Valley Aerodrome, KS (K64)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 152, N89585, sustained substantial damage when it landed long and overshot runway 16 at Vinland Valley Aerodrome (K64), Baldwin City, Kansas.
The aircraft crossed a road, struck a tree, and came to stop in bushes. The pilot was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.wibw.com/2025/08/30/kansas-highway-patrol-investigates-plane-crash-douglas-county/~
https://hayspost.com/posts/504c409a-287e-4559-a0a8-4e7eb75bf8a2
https://www.kmbc.com/article/douglas-county-kansas-vinland-possible-plane-crash-pilot/65938954

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=89585
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N89585/history/20250830/0603Z/KICT/K64

https://scontent-ams2-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/509435310_23891662490521768_5314811596425888206_n.jpg?_nc_cat=104&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=cf85f3&_nc_ohc=EvqJoFbhLhcQ7kNvwHA3QDG&_nc_oc=AdnaEB03KbnG-B1RpZVpImEvR6oRVQFsZ2J9qC4DOIj4Uq9AynVcTQMrGa4NGiCaZfYl9wOlFyAyO535ESmKLvmZ&_nc_zt=23&_nc_ht=scontent-ams2-1.xx&_nc_gid=0AFk_OIX7CQAeeJPrRDANw&oh=00_AfXZNqBh0KgkZs8U_yfiaWnTMllbkq_2dIlAUD8HbPyAag&oe=68B97EB6 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 April 1982 N89585 Emporia Aviation 0 Cottonwood Fall, KS min

Location

Media: