This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 May 1940 |
| Time: | 12:03 |
| Type: | Fokker T.V |
| Owner/operator: | 2-I-1 LvR, Wapen der Militaire Luchtvaart (ML) |
| Registration: | 862 |
| MSN: | 5457 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Langeweg road, Oud-Beijerland, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Schiphol |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 12:15 hrs for an operation against Waalhaven airfield.
The aircraft was shot down by a Bf 109E fighter of the I./JG 26 (Oblt. Seifert or Fw. Biegert).
Crew:
Vlieger Res.1e Lt.Vl. F.H. Groen VK ML / Vught cemetery in Noord-Brabant; grave 2-204
2e Vlieger Res.Sgt.Vl. F. Elspeet ML / killed
Waarnemer Res.1e Lt.Wnr. J.W. Blommesteyn VK ML / killed
Schutter Sold. H. Kuiper ML / Warnsveld cemetery in Gelderland; grave B-165
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0086&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Media: