Incident Robinson R44 Raven II CC-PPF, Saturday 30 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 August 2025
Time:c. 14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CC-PPF
MSN: 10893
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cañal Bajo Carlos Hott Siebert Airport (ZOS/SCJO), Osorno -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pucón Airport (ZPC/SCPC)
Destination airport:Osorno-Canal Balo Airport (ZOS/SCJO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Raven II crashed when landing on the grass nearby Club Aéreo de Osorno at Cañal Bajo Carlos Hott Siebert Airport (ZOS/SCJO), Osorno, Los Lagos Region.
The pilot and passenger were unhurt and the helicopter received substantial damage.
DGAC Chile investigates.

Sources:

https://www.paislobo.cl/2025/08/accidente-de-helicoptero-en-el.html
https://www.t13.cl/noticia/nacional/helicoptero-particular-se-desestabiliza-cae-aerodromo-canal-bajo-osorno-30-8-2025?utm_source=Facebook&utm_medium=Stack&utm_campaign=Share13&utm_id=share13
https://www.diarioelcentro.cl/2025/08/31/helicoptero-se-desestabiliza-y-cae-sobre-pasto-en-club-aereo-de-osorno/
https://www.epicentrochile.com/2025/08/30/helicoptero-cae-en-aerodromo-canal-bajo-de-osorno-piloto-y-acompanante-resultaron-ilesos/

Location

Media: