This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 August 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-9GJER (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Spicejet |
| Registration: | VT-SLC |
| MSN: | 34956/2608 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 212 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Sringar International Airport -
India
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
| Destination airport: | Srinagar-Sheikh ul-Alam International Airport (SXR/VISR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Spicejet flight SG385 suffered a pressurization issue near Sringar. The aircraft entered an holding pattern at 9975 ft and then landed.
Sources:
https://www.ndtv.com/india-news/spicejet-flight-makes-emergency-landing-at-srinagar-airport-due-to-pressurisation-problem-9183367 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-slc#3bf5b74e 