Accident Alexander Schleicher ASK23B JA2551, Sunday 31 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 August 2025
Time:c. 11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alexander Schleicher ASK23B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JA2551
MSN: 23139
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Menuma Gliderport, Kuzuwada, Kumagaya, Saitama -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Menuma Gliderport
Destination airport:Menuma Gliderport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Alexander Schleicher ASK23B crashed at a sand bank of the Tone River, Kuzuwada, Kumagaya, Saitama, just beside of Menuma Gliderport, shortly after takeoff from Menuma Gliderport. The glider took off at 11:49 LT and climbed until 350 or 400 m (1200 or 1300 feet) AGL, but crashed several minutes later. The pilot of a young woman suffered fatal injuries and the glider was destroyed.
She was attending the 28th Glider Competition among Six Universities in Tokyo. The glider was owned by Keio University.

Sources:

https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/-/2139877?display=1
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20250831/k10014908631000.html
https://news.jp/i/1334772162518991439
https://news.ntv.co.jp/category/society/2e0b9d0c5b3d449c86f1c24246a48fe8
https://www.fnn.jp/articles/-/924428
https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/-/2140108?display=1
https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/-/2141827?display=1
https://news.tv-asahi.co.jp/news_society/articles/000450172.html
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2429

Location