Incident Fokker T.V 859, Friday 10 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Fokker T.V
Owner/operator:2-I-1 LvR, Wapen der Militaire Luchtvaart (ML)
Registration: 859
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Schiphol Airport, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airport
Destination airport:Schiphol airport
Narrative:
The plane was damaged by a bomb at the airport and was under repair when captured. The plane is said to have been subsequently used by the German Luftwaffe.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0083&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://sites.google.com/site/wo2vpr1/home/1940-05-10-fokker-t-v