This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 9 September 1973 |
| Time: | 01:12 |
| Type: | Boeing 720 |
| Owner/operator: | Pakistan International Airlines - PIA |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 138 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Near Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA) -
China
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA) |
| Destination airport: | Karachi International Airport (KHI) |
Narrative:Pakistan International Airlines flight PK752 departed from Beijing-Capital International Airport at 01:08 pm and is operating a flight from Beijing to Karachi. Three minutes after takeoff, Engine 3 caught fire and the plane hovered over Beijing for 33 minutes before safely landing, 120 passengers and 18 crew members on board are safe and sound. The plane has been repaired and resumed operation.
Sources:
http://www.caac.gov.cn/XWZX/MHYW/200710/t20071008_11642.html https://www.toutiao.com/article/7018034804042039840/ https://www.toutiao.com/article/7178056149718336004/ https://b23.tv/LyGBNfm 