Accident Fokker T.V 858, Friday 10 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Fokker T.V
Owner/operator:2-I-1 LvR, Wapen der Militaire Luchtvaart (ML)
Registration: 858
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haamstede Airfield, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vlissingen airfield
Destination airport:Schiphol airfield
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by Dutch AA fire over Veere; the pilots performed an emergency-landing at Haamstede airfield.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0082&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps