This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 May 1940 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Fokker T.V |
| Owner/operator: | 2-I-1 LvR, Wapen der Militaire Luchtvaart (ML) |
| Registration: | 855 |
| MSN: | 5450 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea off Kijkduin, Den Haag, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Schiphol airfield (takeoff at 06:45 hrs) |
| Destination airport: | Ockenburg airfield |
Narrative:The aircraft was shot down by fighter pilot Leutnant Gustav Sprick of the 8./JG 26, who was flying a Bf 109E from Essen-Mülheim airfield in Germany. Only one crew member survived. This was Swagerman. He landed with his parachute into the sea and swam to shore. The other crew members; Steenbeek, Smoolenaars, Vallentgoed and Janse died:
Vlieger Res.2e Lt.Vl. N. Steenbeek ML / Kerkhoflaan cemetery in Den Haag; grave 4
2e Vlieger Res.2e Lt.Vl. A.H. Smoolenaars ML / buried at sea
Waarnemer Res.2e Lt.Wnr. B. Swagerman ML / returned to duty
Telegrafist Kpl.Vlgt.tel. H. Vallentgoed ML / Grebbeberg cemetery in Utrecht province; grave 6A-1
Schutter Korp. A. Jansen ML / Grebbeberg cemetery; grave 9-12
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0080&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/JG26.htm Google Maps
https://sites.google.com/site/wo2vpr1/home/1940-05-10-fokker-t-v 