Accident Fokker T.V 854, Friday 10 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:12:03 LT
Type:Fokker T.V
Owner/operator:2-I-1 LvR, Wapen der Militaire Luchtvaart (ML)
Registration: 854
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Langeweg road, Oud-Beijerland, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 12:15 hrs for an operation against Waalhaven airfield.

The aircraft was shot down by a Bf 109E fighter of the I./JG 26 (Oblt. Seifert or Fw. Biegert).

Crew:

Vlieger 1e Lt.Vl. W.J.E. Künzel Vk ML / Grebbeberg cemetery in Utrecht province; grave 3A-52
2e Vlieger Sgt.Maj.Vl. A.J.G. Oostindië KvV ML / Zeist cemetery in Utrecht province; grave C-1101
Waarnemer Res.2e Lt.Wnr. F.H. Stoovelaar Vk ML / Amsterdam cemetery; grave 10-III-127
Telegrafist Sgt.Vlgt.tel. P. Boon ML / Grebbeberg cemetery; grave 9-45
Schutter Sgt.Vlgt.Sch. J. den Hartog ML / badly injured

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0079&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

Media: