Accident Fokker T.V 853, Friday 10 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:05:30
Type:Fokker T.V
Owner/operator:2-I-1 LvR, Wapen der Militaire Luchtvaart (ML)
Registration: 853
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ruigenhoek AFB, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airport
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 03:50 for an operation.
The pilots performed an emergency-landing due to engine trouble. The plane was not used anymore afterwards.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0078&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://sites.google.com/site/wo2vpr1/home/1940-05-10-fokker-t-v