Accident Vickers Wellesley Mk I K7731, Monday 26 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 August 1940
Time:
Type:Vickers Wellesley Mk I
Owner/operator:223 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7731
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Asmara -   Eritrea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Summit ALG, Port Sudan, Sudan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off with five other planes for an attack on Asmara, Eritrea. Plane was shot down by Italian fighters probaly by Mario Visintini.

Crew:
41074 P/O Joseph Colin SMITHERAM - killed - Asmara War Cemetery, Eritrea
536703 Sgt Sidney Ellis MEADES - killed - Asmara War Cemetery, Eritrea
746984 Sgt Denis Frederick SHALLER - Asmara War Cemetery, Eritrea

Sources:

1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Mediterranean (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 23
2.https://caspir.warplane.com/personnel/unit-search/p/600018839/
3.https://www.silverhawkauthor.com/post/canadian-warplanes-1-vickers-wellesley
4.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mario_Visintini
5.CWGC